Compress for Bleeding
- 1 tsp
- tinture of yarrow
- 1/2 c
- soft cloth
OTHER COMMON NAMES FOR THIS SPECIES INCLUDE COMMON YARROW, GORDALDO, NOSEBLEED PLANT, OLD MAN'S PEPPER, DEVIL'S NETTLE, SANGUINARY, MILFOIL, SOLDIER'S WOUNDWORT, THOUSAND-LEAF , AND THOUSAND-SEAL.
Yarrow oil has been traditionally used in hair shampoos.
Some caution is advised , large or frequent doses taken over a long period may cause the skin to be more sensitive to sunlight.
It was one of the herbs dedicated to the Evil One, in earlier days, being sometimes known as Devil's Nettle, Devil's Plaything, Bad Man's Plaything, and was used for divination in spells.
An aromatic tea: To 1 tsp. dried herb add 1 cup boiling water, steep for 10 min. sweeten to taste. Take at bedtime.
Yarrow grows from 10 to 20 inches high, a single stem, fibrous and rough, the leaves alternate, 3 to 4 inches long and 1 inch broad, larger and rosette at the base, clasping the stem, bipinnatifid, the segments very finely cut, fern-like, dark-green, giving the leaves a feathery appearance. The flowers are several bunches of flat-topped panicles consisting of numerous small, white flower heads. Each tiny flower resembling a daisy. The whole plant is more or less hairy, with white, silky appressed hairs. Flowers bloom from May to August.
MAKE YOUR OWN:
Gather stem, leaves and flower heads in bloom, dry for later herb use. Dry herb edible as a spice or flavoring, strong sage flavor.