Aroma Therapy and Herbal Medicine (C)

Stormy Stewart


Herbal healing and aroma therapy information. Part 2

pinch tips: How to Clean Pots and Pans



Directions Step-By-Step

Cajuput {Melaleuca Minor}: Also sometimes known as White Tea Tree. One of the traditional uses of this oil is as an Insect repellent, this combined with it's antiseptic and deodorant properties make this a great oil for the traveler.
Calendula {Calendula Officinalis}: Calendula infused carrier oil, made from the African Marigold, is used for its skin healing properties. The Absolute oil while used mainly for its perfume, can increase the skin conditioning properties to a skin care blend of essential oils.
Camelia {Thea Sinenis}: Used in traditional Chinese medicine for treating skin conditions, in Aromatherapy it is very good for very sensitive and mature skin.
Camphor {Cinnamomum Camphora}: With it's cooling and skin conditioning properties, this oil can make a great after sun lotion. But it should be avoided while pregnant.
Caraway {Carum Carvi}: A great pick me up oil for the emotions. Also very good for digestive problems. Further as this oil helps stimulate localized circulation it can give color to a pale complexion. And when mixed with Dill, it can be used to stimulate milk flow in nursing mothers.
Cardamom {Elletaria Cardomomum}: This oil has soothing and muscle relaxing qualities. It has traditionally been used as a treatment for impotence too.
Carnation {Dianthus Caryophylius}: Used predominately as a perfume ingredient, but is
also reputed to be an aphrodisiac.
Carrot (Infused) {Daucus Carota}: As the scent of carrot seed is not liked by some, the addition of 5%-10% to your carrier oil can give some of the skin rejuvenating properties of the Essential Oil.
Carrot seed {Daucus Carota}: It is claimed that this oil is good for treating Premature
Aging. But it is a very good oil to use in a make up removal blend. However it's
aroma is not seen as pleasant by many and needs to be used in a blend.
Cassia {Cinnamomum Cassia}: As this oil can cause serious skin irritation, it should
not be used in massage, but as it is reputed to help adults with chronic Asthma it
can be used in a Vaporizer or Diffuser.
Cedarwood Atlas {Cedrus Atlantica}: Also known as White Cedarwood, it is reputed to
be best for long standing conditions such as Bronchitis. In Native American Cultures it is
used as an aid to meditation. Works well on oily skin problems, and when blended with
Frankincense and Cypress, it can be used to soften the skin. Avoid if pregnant.
Cedarwood Himalayan {Cedrus Deodora}: Often used as a natural deodorant. Avoid if pregnant.
Cedarwood Texas {Juniperus Texas}: As with other Cederwood's it is used as a perfume
fixative, as well as holding scents in Aromatherapy blends.
Cedarwood Virginian {Juniperus Viriginiana}: As with other Cederwood's it is used as a
perfume fixative, as well as holding scents in Aromatherapy blends.
Celery Seed {Apium Graveolens}: A good oil for diabetics to use as it can help prevent
Glaucoma. It is a useful oil for tired eyes too.
Chamomile Blue {Chamomilla Recutita}: First; in spite of international agreements there is some confusion over the name of this oil. Often it is known as German Chamomile, and even Hungarian Chamomile. Also in the 1940s the international scientific world agreed that the Latin name for the source plant would change from Matricaria Chamomilla to Chamomilla Recutita. Thus under any of these names it is the same oil. Distinctive by its strong blue color. Each of the Chamomile's has its own uses in Aromatherapy, this one is traditionally used as a soothing and toning oil.
Chamomile Maroc {Ormenis Multicaulis}: Sometimes know as wild Chamomile, it is not
a true Chamomile but a few drops in a base of Wheatgerm makes a wonderful skin conditioner.
Chamomile Roman {Anthemis Nobilis}: This is the main Chamomile used in Aromatherapy. This particular oil is frequently used to treat Menstrual Problems, from PM to helping in the relief of period pains. Good for dry and itchy skins and a brilliant skin cleanser. Good for reducing puffiness and improving the elasticity of the skin.
Champaca {Michelia Champaca}: Used mainly as a perfume ingredient, unknown uses in Aromatherapy
Cinnamon Bark {Cinnamomum Zeylanicum}: A very potent oil that will cause skin rashes if overused, it is often best not used in massage. It is great at aiding the tired mind.
Cinnamon Leaf {Cinnamomum Zeylanicum}: This oil can cause skin irritation! However it is a milder, yet still potent, oil than Cinnamon Bark. It is useful for tightening loose skin. Use infrequently.
Citronella {Cymbopogan Nardus}: As this oil is a good insect repellent and a great skin
conditioner, when combined with Neroli and Bergamot. Also great for helping with sweaty feet.
Clary Sage {Salvia Sclarea}: A truly feminine oil. As this oil mimics the female and helps balance the reproductive hormones, it is the main Aromatherapy treatment for many
menstrual problems. Depression is just one of the many problems this versatile oil can be
used to treat. However as this oil can make concentration difficult it should not be used if driving. As it can induce a feeling of nausea when mixed with Alcohol, it can be helpful in treating alcoholics, as well as an aid to beating dependency on other drugs too.
Clove Bud {Eugenia Caryophyllata}: Famously used to relief toothache it also has other uses. It has been found to be effective in treating Lupus. It can cause skin irritation, but even people with the most sensitive skins can still carefully use this oil. It can be used in a diffuser or vaporizer during the winter to ward off infections.
Clove Leaf {Eugenia Caryophyllata}: See Clove Bud. The bud variant is the milder form of this oil.
Coconut (Fractionated) {Cocus Nucifera}: Fractionated coconut is a wonderfully light oil
that is suitable for all skin types, and it smells great too.
Coriander {Coriandrum Sativum}: This warming oil can be very good for dry chapped hands,as well as arthritic and rheumatic pain. Said to help revitalize the glandular system.
Cubeb {Piper Cubeba}: As with many spice oils it is used to improve circulation, and thus may help with Arthritis and Rheumatism. Also useful for drying out congestion in the upper respiratory tract.
Cumin {Cuminum Cyminum}: A warming oil that is said to help with Osteoarthritis and muscular pain. It has a tonic action on the heart and is often used by professional Aromatherapist's to treat clients at risk of heart attack. Helps increase lactation in women.
Cumin Black {Nigella Sativa}: Often used to increase fertility and increase sexual desire in men, as well as normalize the menstrual cycle in women.
Cypress {Cupressus Sempervirens}: With it's anti-viral properties, this oil can be used as
a treatment for cold sores. Also a good treatment for heavy periods. Good for oily skins
and often used to help with acne. However it is important to note that this oil is FLAMMABLE.

About this Recipe

Course/Dish: Other Non-Edibles
Other Tag: Healthy